United States Code/Title 11/Chapter 1/Section 101
[…] L. 98-531, Sec. 1(2), Oct.
   19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2704, provided that:
     "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section the amendments
   made by this title [see Tables for classification] shall become
   effective to cases filed 90 days after the date of enactment of
   this Act [July 10, 1984].
     "(b) The amendments made by section 426(b) [amending section 303
   of this title] shall become effective upon the date of enactment of
   this Act.
     "(c) The amendments made by subtitle J [enacting section 1113 of
   this title], shall become effective as provided in section 541(c)
   [set out as an Effective Date note under section 1113 of this
   title]."
SHORT TITLE OF 2005 AMENDMENT::
     Pub. L. 109-8, Sec. 1(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 23, provided
   that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the
   'Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005'."
     Pub. L. 109-8, title III, Sec. 332(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat.
   103, provided that: "This section [amending section 303 of this
   title and section 157 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure]
   may be cited as the 'Involuntary Bankruptcy Improvement Act of
   2005'."