Gelbard v. United States
[…] Gelbard v. United States
Supreme Court of the United States
Gelbard et al. v. United States
Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
No. 71-110. Argued: March 27, 1972 --- Decided: June 26, 1972[1]
Where a grand jury witness is adjudicated in civil contempt under 28 U.S.C. § 1826 (a) for refusing "without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify," the witness may invoke as a defense 18 U.S.C. § 2515, which directs that "[w]henever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any... proceeding in or before any... grand