Affiliated Ute Citizens of Utah v. United States/Concurrence-dissent Douglas
[…] The United States continued to owe significant obligations and duties with regard to these mineral interests. See 25 U.S.C. § 677i, 677n, and 677o. See Berger, Indian Mineral Interest—A Potential for Economic Advancement, 10 Ariz. L. Rev. 675 (1968). It was to obtain the enjoyment of the [p160] statutory benefits and to redress their injury that petitioners brought this action against the United States.

The waiver of sovereign immunity for claims relating to land allotments first appeared in an amendment to the Indian Appropriations Act of 1894, 28 Stat. 305, as amended, 25 U.S.C. § 345:

"All persons who are in whole or in part of Indian blood or descent who are entitled to an allotment of land under any law of Congress... or who claim to have been unlawfully denied or excluded from any allotment or any parcel of land to which they claim to be lawfully entitled by virtue of any Act of Congress, may commence and prosecute or defend any action, suit, or proceeding in relation to their right thereto in the proper district court of the United States...."

By a further amendment in 1901, Congress made explicit what had previously been only implicit: that it intended to allow allotment claimants to bring actions against "the United States as party defendant." Act of Feb. 6, 1901, § 1, 31 Stat. 760. See H.R. Rep. No. 1714, 56th Cong., 1st Sess.