American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009/Division B/Title II
[…] ``(III) The total expenditures of the State for subsidized employment, whether under the State program funded under this part or as qualified State expenditures.
``(C) Qualified state expenditures.—The term `qualified State expenditures' has the meaning given the term in section 409(a)(7).´´.


(2) Repeal.—
Effective October 1, 2010, subsection (c) of section 403 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 603) (as added by paragraph (1)) is repealed, except that paragraph (9) of such subsection shall remain in effect until October 1, 2011, but only with respect to section 407(b)(3)(A)(i) of such Act.
(b) Temporary Modification of Caseload Reduction Credit.—
Section 407(b)(3)(A)(i) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 607(b)(3)(A)(i)) is amended by inserting "(or if the immediately preceding fiscal year is fiscal year 2008, 2009, or 2010, then, at State option, during the emergency fund base year of the State with respect to the average monthly assistance caseload of the State (within the meaning of section 403(c)(9)), except that, if a State elects such option for fiscal year 2008, the emergency fund base year of the State with respect to such caseload shall be fiscal year 2007))" before "under the State".
(c) Disregard From Limitation on Total Payments to Territories.—
Section 1108(a)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1308(a)(2)) is amended by inserting "403(c)(3)," after "403(a)(5),".
(d) Sunset of Other Temporary Provisions.—
(1) Disregard from limitation on total payments to territories.—
Effective October 1, 2010, section 1108(a)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1308(a)(2)) is amended by striking "403(c)(3)," (as added by subsection (c)).
(2) Caseload reduction credit.—
Effective October 1, 2011, section 407(b)(3)(A)(i) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 607(b)(3)(A)(i)) is amended by striking "(or if the immediately preceding fiscal year is fiscal year 2008, 2009, or 2010, then, at State option, during the emergency fund base year of the State with respect to the average monthly assistance caseload of the State (within the meaning of section 403(c)(9)), except that, if a State elects such option for fiscal year 2008, the emergency fund base year of the State with respect to such caseload shall be fiscal year 2007))" (as added by subsection (b)).

Sec. 2102. Extension of TANF Supplemental Grants.

[edit]
(a) Extension Through Fiscal Year 2010.—