Ark. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Ahlborn
[…] Ahlborn, 547 U.S. 268 (2006) — Syllabus2006the Supreme Court of the United States

Supreme Court of the United States

547 U.S. 268

ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES ET AL.  v.  AHLBORN

Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

No. 04-1506  Argued: Feb. 27, 2006 --- Decided: May 1, 2006

Court Documents

Federal Medicaid law requires participating States to “ascertain the legal liability of third parties . . . to pay for [an individual benefits recipient's] care and services available under the [State's] plan,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(A); to “seek reimbursement for [medical] assistance to the extent of such legal liability,” § 1396a(a)(25)(B); to enact “laws under which, to the extent that payment has been made . . . for medical assistance for health care items or services furnished to an individual, the State is considered to have acquired the rights of such individual to payment by any other party for such health care items or services,” § 1396a(a)(25)(H); to “provide that, as a condition of [Medicaid] eligibility . . ., the individual is required . . . (A) to assign the State any rights . . . to payment for medical care from any third party; . . . (B) to cooperate with the State . . . in obtaining [such] payments . . . and