Ark. Dep't of Human Servs. v. Ahlborn
[…] That ADHS cannot claim more than the portion of Ahlborn's settlement that represents medical expenses is suggested by § 1396k(a)(1)(A), which requires that Medicaid recipients, as a condition of eligibility, “assign the State any rights . . . to payment for medical care from any third party” (emphasis added), not their rights to payment for, e.g., lost wages. The other statutory language ADHS relies on is not to the contrary, but reinforces the assignment provision's implicit limitation. First, statutory context shows that § 1396a(a)(25)(B)'s requirement that States “seek reimbursement for [medical] assistance to the extent of such legal liability" refers to “the legal liability of third parties . . . to pay for care and services available under the plan,” § 1396a(a)(25)(A) (emphasis added). Here, because the tortfeasors accepted liability for only one-sixth of Ahlborn's overall damages, and ADHS has stipulated that only $35,581.47 of that sum represents compensation for medical expenses, the relevant “liability” extends no fur- [p270] than that amount. Second, § 1396a(a)(25)(H)'s requirement that the State enact laws giving it the right to recover from liable third parties “to the extent [it made] payment . . . for medical assistance for health care items or services furnished to an individual” does not limit the State's recovery only by the amount it paid out on the recipient's behalf, since the rest of the provision makes clear that the State must be assigned “the rights of [the recipient] to payment by any other party for such health care items or services.” (Emphasis added.)