Baker Botts L.L.P. v. ASARCO LLC/Opinion of the Court
[…] Woods v. City Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago, 312 U. S. 262, 268 (1941); accord, American United Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Avon Park, 311 U. S. 138, 147 (1940). Time spent litigating a fee application against the administrator of a bankruptcy estate cannot be fairly described as “labor performed for”—let alone “disinterested service to”—that administrator.

This legislative decision to limit “compensation” to “services rendered” is particularly telling given that other provisions of the Bankruptcy Code expressly transfer the costs of litigation from one adversarial party to the other. Section 110(i), for instance, provides that “[i]f a bankruptcy petition preparer … commits any act that the court finds to be fraudulent, unfair, or deceptive, on the motion of the debtor, trustee, United States trustee (or the bankruptcy administrator, if any),” the bankruptcy court must “order the bankruptcy petition preparer to pay the debtor … reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs in moving for damages under this subsection.” §110(i)(1)(C).