Canerday-Banks v. Barton
[…] Rule 6-9 enumerates the types of orders from which an appeal may be taken in dependency-neglect cases and provides for an expedited appeal process for those matters. The Bankses argue that this appeal should not be governed by Rule 6-9 because, although it originates from a dependency-neglect case, the appeal stems solely from post-termination adoption proceedings. We agree. The types of orders enumerated in Rule 6-9 do not contemplate adoption proceedings. Moreover, Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-9-216(a), entitled "Appeal and Validation of Adoption Decree," mandates that "[a]n appeal from any final order or decree rendered under this subchapter may be taken in the manner and time provided for appeal from a judgment in a civil action." Therefore, we agree with the Bankses that this appeal is not governed by Rule 6-9.