Canerday-Banks v. Barton
[…] However, in 2009, the legislature again amended the statute, this time allowing DHS to withdraw consent just as a parent can but also allowing for waiver pursuant to subsection 209(b)(1). The Bankses argue that this history indicates an intent to allow the court to entirely waive any waiting period for an agency like DHS.

The Bankses have cited no authority for this interpretation of subsection 209(b)(1), and we find their reasoning unpersuasive. A later subsection, 209(b)(3), mandates that "[t]he consent shall state that the person may waive the ten-day period for the withdrawal of consent for an adoption and elect to limit the maximum time for the withdrawal of consent for an adoption to five (5) days." On its face, this provision applies to all consents, including those executed by an agency such as DHS. It would be inconsistent for the phrase "waive the ten-day period" to have different meanings in two separate subsections of section 9-9-209. We have repeatedly held that adoption statutes are