Canerday-Banks v. Barton
[…] Even if it had, the circuit court was entitled to judge the credibility and seriousness of those allegations. Based on the record before us, we conclude that the circuit court's finding that DHS unreasonably withheld consent was not clearly erroneous.

Finally, we note that the circuit court was also presented with troubling evidence about how DHS reached its decision to withhold consent. The Arkansas General Assembly has mandated that "the best interests of the children must be paramount and shall have precedence at every stage of juvenile court proceedings." Ark. Code Ann. § 9-28-104(a). Subsection (b) goes on to state that "[t]he best interest of the child shall be the standard for recommendations made by employees of the Department of Human Services as to whether a child should be reunited with his or her family or removed from or remain in a home wherein the child has been abused or neglected." Ark. Code Ann. § 9-28-104(b). While not directly on point, subsection (b) clearly indicates the legislature's expectation that DHS's decisions will be guided by concern for the child's best interest.