Canerday-Banks v. Barton
[…] The only party who orally requested waiver of the ten-day waiting period was counsel for the Bankses. However, the Bankses were not legally entitled to consent to the adoption, nor were they legally authorized to waive the ten-day withdrawal period for that consent.

It is clear that, at the time of the hearing, the Bankses' petition for adoption did not meet the statutory requirements set out in section 9-9-214(c). The question is then whether the court's decision to grant the Bartons' motion to dismiss the Bankses' petition was an appropriate remedy. Pursuant to the clear language of subsection 214(d), it was. The statute states that "[i]f the requirements for a decree under subsection (c) of this section have not been met, the court shall dismiss the petition." We have previously affirmed the dismissal of a biological relative's petition for adoption based on the petitioner's failure to obtain proper consent from DHS. In re Adoption of K.M., 2015 Ark. App. 448, at 6, 469 S.W.3d at 392; see also In re Adoption of J.J., 2014 Ark.