Constitution of Texas (1861)
[…] All civil officers shall reside within the State; and all district or county officers, within their districts or counties; and shall keep their offices at such places therein, as may be required by law.
Section 10.
The duration of all offices not fixed by this Constitution, shall never exceed four years.
["Section 11.
Absence on the business of this State, or the "Confederate States of America," shall not forfeit a residence once obtained, so as to deprive any one of the right of suffrage, or of being elected or appointed to any office, under the exceptions contained in this Constitution."]
Section 12.
The Legislature shall have power to provide for deductions from the salaries of public officers, who may neglect the performance of any duty that may be assigned them by law.
["Section 13.
No member of Congress, or person holding or exercising any office of profit or trust under the "Confederate States of America," or either of them, or under any foreign power, shall be eligible as a member of the Legislature, or hold or exercise any office of profit or trust under this State."]
Section 14.