Flower v. United States/Opinion of the Court
[…] 4596184Flower v. United States — Per Curiam Opinion of the Court1972
Court Documents
Case Syllabus
Per Curiam Opinion of the Court
Dissenting Opinion
Rehnquist

[p197] PER CURIAM.


Petitioner John Thomas Flower, a regional "Peace Education Secretary" of the American Friends Service Committee and a civilian, was arrested by military police while quietly distributing leaflets on New Braunfels Avenue at a point within the limits of Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio, Texas. In an ensuing prosecution before the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas on charges of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1382 ("Whoever reenters or is found [within a military post] after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof—Shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both"), it was established that petitioner had been previously been barred by the post by order of the deputy commander because of alleged participation in an attempt to distribute "unauthorized" leaflets. The District Court found that § 1382 "is a valid law" and was validly applied.