Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc.
[…] 125593Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc. — Syllabus
Court Documents
Concurring Opinion
Thomas

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

510 U.S. 517

Fogerty v. Fantasy, Inc.

certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit

No. 92-1750. Argued December 8, 1993 — Decided March 1, 1994

After petitioner Fogerty's successful defense of a copyright infringement action filed against him by respondent Fantasy, Inc., the District Court denied his motion for attorney's fees pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505 which provides in relevant part that in such an action "the court may . . . award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." The Court of Appeals affirmed, declining to abandon it's "dual standard" for awarding §505 fees—under which prevailing plaintiffs are generally awarded attorney's fees as a matter of course, while defendants must show that the original suit was frivolous or brought in bad faith—in favor of the