House Report 102-873 (Part 1)
[…] "(1) Filing of claims. During the first 2 months of each calendar year after the calendar year in which this chapter takes effect, every interested copyright party seeking to receive royalty payments to which such party is entitled under section 1006 shall file with the Copyright Royalty Tribunal a claim for payments collected during the preceding year in such form and manner as the Tribunal shall prescribe by regulation. "(2) Negotiations. Notwithstanding any provision of the antitrust laws, for purposes of this section interested copyright parties within each group specified in section 1006(b) may agree among themselves to the proportionate division of royalty payments, may lump their claims together and file them jointly or as a single claim, or may designate a common agent to receive payment on their behalf; except that no agreement under this subsection may modify the allocation of royalties specified in section 1006(b). "(b) Distribution of Payments in the Absence of a Dispute. Within 30 days after the period established for the filing of claims under subsection (a), in each year after the year in which this section takes effect, the Copyright Royalty Tribunal shall determine whether there exists a controversy concerning the distribution of royalty payments under section 1006(c). If the Tribunal determines that no such controversy exists, the Tribunal shall, within 30 days after such determination, authorize the distribution of the royalty payments as set forth in the agreements regarding the distribution of royalty payments entered into pursuant to subsection (a), after deducting its reasonable administrative costs under this section. "(c) Resolution of Disputes. If the Tribunal finds the existence of a controversy, it shall, pursuant to chapter 8 of this title, conduct a proceeding to determine the distribution of royalty payments.