House Report 102-873 (Part 1)
[…] Nevertheless, these associations and organizations may be designated as common agents to negotiate and receive payment for royalties on behalf of others pursuant to section 1007(a)(2).
"Music Publisher" ( 1001(9))
Section 1001(9) defines a "music publisher" as "a person authorized to license the reproduction of a particular musical work in a sound recording."
"Serial Copying" ( 1001(11))