House Report 102-873 (Part 1)
[…] "(2) Certification, verification, and confidentiality. Each such statement shall be certified as accurate by an authorized officer or principal of the importer or manufacturer. The Register shall issue regulations to provide for the verification and audit of such statements and to protect the confidentiality of the information contained in such statements. Such regulations shall provide for the disclosure, in confidence, of such statements to interested copyright parties. "(3) Royalty payments. Each such statement shall be accompanied by the royalty payments specified in section 1004." 1004. Royalty payments "(a) Digital Audio Recording Devices. "(1) Amount of payment. The royalty payment due under section 1003 for each digital audio recording device imported into and distributed in the United States, or manufactured and distributed in the United States, shall be 2 percent of the transfer price. Only the first person to manufacture and distribute or import and distribute such device shall be required to pay the royalty with respect to such device. "(2) Calculation for devices distributed with other devices.