House Report 102-873 (Part 1)
[…] 21
As with the fund for nonfeatured musicians, the performance by nonfeatured vocalists need not have been recorded in the United States, since the bill is not limited to United States authors or performers.
Record companies and featured performers
The remaining amount of the Sound Recording Fund (96 percent of the 66 2/3 percent of the total royalties) is to be divided 60 percent to record companies and 40 percent to featured performers. The 60 percent portion goes to "the interested copyright parties described in section 1001(7)(A)." Section 1001(7)(A) describes such an interested copyright party as "the owner of the exclusive right under section 106(1) of this title to reproduce a sound recording of a musical work that has been embodied in a musical recording lawfully made under this title that has been distributed." Typically this will be a record company; however, it is possible that an individual could own the right. The 40 percent portion goes to "the interested copyright parties described in section 1001(7)(C)." Section 1001(7)(C) describes such an interested copyright party as "a featured recording artist who performs on a sound recording that has been distributed." The reference in this report to "featured performer" is merely a shorthand for the more precise definition in section 1001(7)(C).
Musical works fund ( 1006(b)(2))
33 1/3 percent of the total royalties are allocated to the Musical Works Fund.