Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008/Division A/Title II
[…] ``(d) Monitoring and Enforcement of Goals.—The requirements of section 1336 of the Federal Housing Enterprises Safety and Soundness Act of 1992, shall apply to this section, in the same manner and to the same extent as that section applies to the Federal housing enterprises.
``(e) Annual Report.—The Director shall annually report to Congress on the performance of the Banks in meeting the goals established under this section.".

SEC. 1206. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS.

[edit]
Section 4(a)(1) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1424(a)(1)) is amended—
(1) by inserting after "savings bank," the following: "community development financial institution,"; and
(2) in subparagraph (B), by inserting after "United States," the following: "or, in the case of a community development financial institution, is certified as a community development financial institution under the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994.".

SEC. 1207. SHARING OF INFORMATION AMONG FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS.

[edit]
The Federal Home Loan Bank Act is amended by inserting after section 20 (12 U.S.C. 1440) the following new section:
"SEC. 20A. SHARING OF INFORMATION AMONG FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANKS.