Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008/Division A/Title II
[…] SEC. 1213. SEMIANNUAL REPORTS.

[edit]
Section 21B of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act is amended in subsection (f)(2)(C), by adding at the end the following:
``(v) Semiannual reports.—The Director shall report semiannually to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives on the projected date for the completion of contributions required by this section.".

SEC. 1214. LIQUIDATION OR REORGANIZATION OF A FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK.

[edit]
Section 26 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1446) is amended by adding at the end the following: "At least 30 days prior to liquidating or reorganizing any Bank under this section, the Director shall notify the Bank of its determination and the facts and circumstances upon which such determination is based. The Bank may contest that determination in a hearing before the Director, in which all issues shall be determined on the record pursuant to section 554 of title 5, United States Code.".

SEC. 1215. STUDY AND REPORT TO CONGRESS ON SECURITIZATION OF ACQUIRED MEMBER ASSETS.

[edit]
(a) Study.—