Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008/Division B/Title VII
[…] - "(ii) The agency is not designated under section 6(j)(2) as a troubled public housing agency, and does not have a failing score under the section 8 Management Assessment Program during the prior 12 months.".
- "(A) In general.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1) or any other provision of this Act—
- "(3) Exemption of certain phas from filing requirement.—
- Section 5A(b) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437c-1(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
- (b) Resident Participation.—
- Section 5A of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437c-1) is amended—
- (1) in subsection (e), by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:
- "(4) Qualified public housing agencies.—
- "(A) In general.— Except as provided in subparagraph (B), nothing in this section may be construed to exempt a qualified public housing agency from the requirement under paragraph (1) to establish 1 or more resident advisory boards. Notwithstanding that qualified public housing agencies are exempt under subsection (b)(3)(A) from the requirement under this section to prepare and submit an annual public housing plan, each qualified public housing agency shall consult with, and consider the recommendations of the resident advisory boards for the agency, at the annual public hearing required under subsection (f)(5), regarding any changes to the goals, objectives, and policies of that agency.