Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008/Division B/Title VII
[…] Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008/Division B/Title VII
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
TITLE VII—SMALL PUBLIC HOUSING AUTHORITIES PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT
SEC. 2701. SHORT TITLE.
[edit]- This title may be cited as the "Small Public Housing Authorities Paperwork Reduction Act".
SEC. 2702. PUBLIC HOUSING AGENCY PLANS FOR CERTAIN QUALIFIED PUBLIC HOUSING AGENCIES.
[edit]- (a) In General.—
- Section 5A(b) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437c-1(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
- "(3) Exemption of certain phas from filing requirement.—
- "(A) In general.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1) or any other provision of this Act—
- "(i) the requirement under paragraph (1) shall not apply to any qualified public housing agency; and