Ohio Adjutant General's Department v. FLRA/Opinion of the Court
[…] The Statute creates the FLRA and tasks it with administering this framework, including by investigating and adjudicating labor disputes. §7105(a)(2)(G); see also §§7104 and 7118(a)(1). It provides that the FLRA’s general counsel “shall investigate” a charge against “any agency or labor organization” and, if warranted, may issue a complaint calling for a hearing before the FLRA. §§7118(a)(1)–(2). The FLRA is then responsible for “conduct[ing] hearings and resolv[ing such] complaints.” §7105(a)(2)(G). If the FLRA determines that an agency or a union has engaged in an unfair labor practice, it “may require” the entity “to cease and desist from violations of [the Statute] and require it to take any remedial action it considers appropriate.” §7105(g)(3).

This case concerns the Statute’s application to a unique category of federal civil-service employees: dual-status technicians working for the State National Guards. These “rare bird[s]” occupy both civilian and military roles. Babcock v.