Counting Electoral Votes: An Overview of Procedures at the Joint Session, Including Objections by Members of Congress
[…] The topics presented are arranged in the approximate order of their occurrence.
Actions Leading Up to the Joint Session
Appointment of Electors: Election Day
The Constitution provides that each state “shall appoint” electors for President and Vice President in the manner directed by its state legislature (Article II, Section 1, clause 2), on the day determined by Congress (Article II, Section 1, clause 3). Congress has determined in federal law that the “electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State” on Election Day, that is, the “Tuesday next after the first Monday in November” every fourth year (on November 3, 2020) (3 U.S.C. §1).
Final State Determination of Election Contests and Controversies: “Safe Harbor”