Page:Fair Circumvention.djvu/39
[…] Kalpakian, 446 F.2d 738, 741 (9th Cir. 1971) (“[C]opying need not be conscious, but may be the result of subconscious memory derived from hearing, seeing or reading the copyrighted work at some time in the past.”) (quotation marks and citations omitted); Bright Tunes Music Corp. v. Harrisongs Music, Ltd., 420 F. Supp. 177, 181 (S.D.N.Y. 1976) (“[I]nfringement of copyright . . . is no less so even though subconsciously accomplished.”).
  4. See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2) (2006) (permitting reduction in statutory damage award “where the infringer sustains the burden of proving, and the court finds, that such infringer was not aware and had no reason to believe that his or her acts constituted an infringement of copyright”).
  5. See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1)-(2).