Page:Qualifications for President and the “Natural Born” Citizenship Eligibility Requirement.pdf/44
[…] 2. http://hawaii.gov/health/vital-records/obama.html (Last visited on date of this report).
  3. Federal Rules of Evidence (2010), Rule 901(b)(7) and 902. 28 U.S.C. app. Rule 902, see also Notes of Advisory Committee on Proposed Rules, Rule 902. The state certification in itself thus provides the proof of authenticity of the document, and verifies the records on file with the state.
  4. U.S. Const., art. IV, §1; see 28 U.S.C. §1739, applying to all “nonjudicial records or books kept in any public office of any State, Territory, or Possession of the United States, or copies thereof….”
  5. It may be noted that the Certification of Live Birth from Hawaii is a “birth certificate” under the uniform identification standards promulgated in federal law for all federal agencies.