100 STAT. 54
[…] Loans and other assistance provided under such program shall be made available beginning on the date such regulations are issued or amended. SEC.
14. TRANSFER OF AGRICULTURAL WAREHOUSES.
PRODUCTS
STORED
IN
Section 17 of the United States Warehouse Act (7 U.S.C. 259) is amended— (1) by striking out "That" and inserting in lieu thereof "(a) Except as provided in subsection (b),"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(h)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, if a warehouseman because of a temporary shortage lacks sufficient space to store the agricultural products of all depositors in a licensed warehouse, the warehouseman may, in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary of Agriculture and subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, transfer stored agricultural products for which receipts have been issued out of such warehouse to another licensed warehouse for continued storage.
�