PUBLIC LAW 100-294—APR. 25, 1988
[…] "SEC. 15. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
42 USC 5106h.
"(a) IN GENERAL.—There are authorized to be appropriated for purposes of carrying out this Act $48,000,000 for fiscal year 1988, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1989, 1990, and 1991. Of the funds appropriated for any fiscal year under this Grants. section, except as provided in the succeeding sentence (1)(A) Contracts. $11,000,000 shall be available for activities under sections 5, 6, and 7, and (B), $9,000,000 shall be available in each fiscal year for activities under sections 8(a) and 9 of this Act, giving special consideration to continued funding of child abuse and neglect programs or projects (previously funded by the Department of Health and Human Services) of national or regional scope and demonstrated effectiveness, (2) $5,000,000 shall be available in each such year for grants and contracts under section 7(a) of this Act, for identification, treatment, and prevention of sexual abuse, and (3) $5,000,000 shall be available in each such year for the purpose of making additional grants to the States to carry out the provisions of section 8(f) of this Act. With respect to any fiscal year in which the total amount appropriated under this section is less than $30,000,000, no less than $20,000,000 of the funds appropriated in such fiscal year shall be available as provided in clause (1) in the preceding sentence and of the remainder, one-half shall be available as provided for in clause (2) and onehalf as provided for in clause (3) in the preceding sentence. "(b) AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS WITHOUT FISCAL YEAR LIMITATION.—
The Secretary shall ensure that funds appropriated pursuant to authorizations in this Act shall remain available until expended for the purposes for which they were appropriated.".
�