Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 104 Part 6.djvu/487
[…] "(B) DEFINITIONS.—For purposes of paragraph (1)— "(i) DEFAULT.— The term 'default' means a failure to comply with the terms of a loan or other obligation to such an extent that the property securing the obligation is foreclosed upon. "(ii) AFFILIATE.—The term 'affiliate' has the meaning given to such term in section 2(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956.". SEC. 2527. EXPEDITED PROCEDURES FOR CERTAIN CLAIMS. (a) EXPEDITED PROCEDURES FOR CERTAIN CLAIMS.— Section 11 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1821) is amended by inserting after subsection (p) (as added by section 2526 of this title) the following new subsection: "(q) EXPEDITED PROCEDURES FOR CERTAIN CLAIMS. — "(1) TIME FOR FILING NOTICE OF APPEAL.— The notice of appeal of any order, whether interlocutory or final, entered in any case brought by the Corporation against an insured depository institution's director, officer, employee, agent, attorney, accountant, or appraiser or any other person employed by or providing services to an insured depository institution shall be filed not later than 30 days after the date of entry of the order. The hearing of the appeal shall be decided not later than 120 days after the date of the notice of appeal. The appeal shall be decided not later than 180 days after the date of the notice of appeal. "(2) ScHEDUUNG. —Consistent with section 1657 of title 18, United States Code, a court of the United States shall expedite the consideration of any case brought by the Corporation against an insured depository institution's director, officer, employee, agent, attorney, accountant, or appraiser or