Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 107 Part 1.djvu/595
[…] "(d) ELECTION NOT TO CLAIM CREDIT. —T his section shall not apply to a taxpayer for any taxable year if such taxpayer elects to nave this section not apply for such taxable year." (b) CREDIT TO BE PART OF GENERAL BUSINESS CREDIT. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Subsection (b) of section 38 (relating to current year business credit) is amended by striking "plus" at the end of paragraph (9), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (10) and inserting ", plus", and by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(11) the employer social security credit determined under section 45B(a)." (2) LIMITATION ON CARRYBACKS.—Subsection (d) of section 39 (relating to transitional rules) is sunended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(6) No CARRYBACK OF SECTION 46 CREDIT BEFORE ENACT- MENT. — No portion of the unused business credit for any taxable year which is attributable to the employer social security credit determined under section 45B may be carried back to a taxable year ending before the date of the enactment of section 45B." (c) CLERICAL AMENDMENT. —The table of sections for subpart D of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new item: 'ISec. 45B. Credit for portion of employer social security taxes pcud with respect to employee cash tipe."