Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 2.djvu/877
[…] (a) SENSE OF CONGRESS.— It is the sense of Congress that any recipient of a grant under this title, or under any amendment made by this title, should purchase, when available and cost-effective, American made equipment and products when expending grant monies. (b) NOTICE TO RECIPIENTS OF ASSISTANCE.—In allocating grants under this title, or under any amendment made by this title, the Secretary shall provide to each recipient a notice describing tho statement made in subsection (a) by the Congress. SEC. 307. COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS FOR RESEARCH, ENGINEER- ING, AND DEVELOPMENT. Section 44505 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d) COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS. — The Administrator may enter into cooperative agreements on a cost-shared basis with Federal and non-Federal entities that the Administrator may select in order to conduct, encourage, and promote aviation research, engineering, and development, including the development of prototypes and demonstration models.". SEC. 308. RESEARCH PROGRAM ON QUIET AIRCRAFT TECHNOLOGY. (a) IN GENERAL. — Subchapter I of chapter 475 of part B of subtitle VII is amended by adding at the end the following new section: ^§47509. Research program on quiet aircraft technology for propeller and rotor driven aircraft "(a)