Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 2.djvu/877
[…] is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(d) COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS. — The Administrator may enter into cooperative agreements on a cost-shared basis with Federal and non-Federal entities that the Administrator may select in order to conduct, encourage, and promote aviation research, engineering, and development, including the development of prototypes and demonstration models.". SEC. 308. RESEARCH PROGRAM ON QUIET AIRCRAFT TECHNOLOGY. (a) IN GENERAL. — Subchapter I of chapter 475 of part B of subtitle VII is amended by adding at the end the following new section: ^§47509. Research program on quiet aircraft technology for propeller and rotor driven aircraft "(a) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration and the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration shall conduct a study to identify technologies for noise reduction of propeller driven aircraft and rotorcraft. "(b) GrOAL.— The goal of the study conducted under subsection (a) is to determine the status of research and development now underway in the area of quiet technology for propeller driven aircraft and rotorcrsift, including technology that is cost beneficial, and to determine whether a research