PUBLIC LAW 94-519—OCT. 17, 1976
[…] PUBLIC LAW 94-519—OCT. 17, 1976
90 STAT. 2451
Public Law 94-519 94th Congress An Act To amend the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 to permit the donation of Federal surplus personal property to the States and local organizations for public purposes, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That section 203 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 484) is amended as follows: (1) Subsection (j) is amended to read as follows: "(]) (1) Under such regulations as he may prescribe, the Administrator is authorized in his discretion to transfer, without cost (except for costs of care and handling), any personal property under the control of any executive agency which has been determined to be surplus property to the State agency in each State designated under State law as the agency responsible for the fair and equitable distribution, through donation, of all property transferred in accordance with the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection. In determining whether the property is to be transferred for donation under this subsection, no distinction shall be made between property capitalized in a working-capital fund established under section 2208 of title 10, United States Code, or any similar fund, and any other property.