Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/1548
[…] From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 95-000—MMMM. DD, 1977

91 STAT. 1514

PUBLIC LAW 95-216—DEC. 20, 1977

determining the portion of the employee representative tax liability 26 USC 3211. under section 3211(a) of such Code which results from the application of the 9.5 percent rate specified therein, and for purposes of computing average monthly compensation undei; section 3(j) of the 4'5 USC 231b. Kailroad Eetirement xict of 1974, except with respect to annuity amounts determined under section 3(a) or (3)(f)(3) of such Act, clause (2) and the preceding sentence of this subsection shall be disregarded.". 42 USC 430. (c)(1) Section 230 of such Act is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the contribution and benefit base determined under this section for any calendar year after 1976 for purposes of section 4022(b)(3)(B) of Public Law 29 USC 1322. 93-406, with respect to any plan, shall be the contribution and benefit base that would have been determined for such year if this section as in effect immediately prior to the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1977 had remained in effect without change.". Effective date. (2) The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply with 42 USC 430 note, respect to plan terminations occurring after the date of the enactment of this Act.