Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/1548
[…] 26 USC 1401 "*^-

SEC. 104. The amendments made by this title shall apply with respect to remuneration paid or received, and taxable years beginning, after 1977. TITLE II—STABILIZATION OF KEPLACEMENT RATES I N THE OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE PROGRAM COMPUTATION OF PRIMARY INSURANCE A M O U N T

42 USC 415.

S E C 201. (a) Section 215(a) of the Social Security Act is amended to read as follows: "(a)(1)(A) The primary insurance amount of an individual shall (except as otherwise provided in this section) be equal to the sum of— "(i) 90 percent of the individual's average indexed monthly earnings (determined under subsection (b)) to the extent that such earnings do not exceed the amount established for purposes of this clause by subparagraph (B), "(ii) 32 percent of the individual's average indexed monthly earnings to the extent that such earnings exceed the amount established for purposes of clause (i) but do not exceed the amount established for purposes of this clause by subparagraph (B), and