Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 91.djvu/1556
[…] be increased to the next higher multiple of $0.10. Any increase under this subsection in a primary insurance amount determined under subparagraph (C)(i) (II) of subsection (a)(1) shall be applied after the initial determination of such primary insurance amount under that subparagraph (with the amount of such increase, in the case of an individual who becomes eligible for old-age or disability insurance benefits or dies in a calendar year after 1979, being determined from the range of possible primary insurance amounts published by the Secretary under the last sentence of subparagraph (D)).". 42 USC 415. (2) Section 215(i)(2)(A) of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clauses: "(iii) In the case of an individual who becomes eligible for an oldage or disability insurance benefit, or who dies prior to becoming so eligible, in a year in which there occurs an increase provided under clause (ii), the individual's primary insurance amount (without regard to the time of entitlement to that benefit) shall be increased (unless otherwise so increased under another provision of this title and, with respect to a primary insurance amount determined under subsecAnte, p. 1514. tion (a)(1)(C)(i)(T), subiect to the provisions of subsection (a)(1) (C)(i) and clauses (iv) and (v) of this subparagraph) by the amount of that increase and subsequent applicable increases, but only with respect to benefits payable for months after May of that year.