Proclamation 4744
[…] Proclamation 4744
By the President of the United States of America
A Proclamation
In March 1979, the Secretary of the Treasury, having conducted an investigation of imports of petroleum and petroleum products in accordance with Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1862), concluded that such imports were entering the country "in such quantities and under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security." This finding confirmed the results of previous investigations conducted in 1959 and 1975.
The high level of the Nation's consumption of gasoline is the single most important cause of our dependence on foreign oil.