Public Law 103-437
[…] (e) The Water Resources Development Act of 1976 is amended as follows:

(1) In section 167(b) (42 U.S.C. 1962d-5g(b)), strike “Committee on Public Works of the Senate” and substitute “Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate”.
(2) In section 203(g)(1) (42 U.S.C. 1962d-14a(g)(1)), strike “Committees on Public Works and Appropriations of the Senate and House” and substitute “Committees on Environment and Public Works and on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committees on Public Works and Transportation and on Appropriations of the House”.

(f) The Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) is amended as follows:

(1) In section 11 o. (42 U.S.C. 2014(o)), strike “‘Joint Committee’ means the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy” and substitute “‘Energy Committees’ means the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives”.
(2) In section 51 (42 U.S.C. 2071), strike “Joint Committee” each place it appears and substitute “Energy Committees”.
(3) In section 54 a. (42 U.S.C. 2074(a))—
(A) strike “Joint Committee” the first time it appears and substitute “Energy Committees”; and