Public Law 103-437
[…] SEC. 14. TITLE 40, UNITED STATES CODE.

(a) Section 5(a) of the Public Buildings Amendments of 1972 (40 U.S.C. 602a(a)) is amended by striking “Committees on Public Works of the Senate and House of Representatives” and substituting “Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives”.

(b) The Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) is amended as follows:

(1) In section 7 (40 U.S.C. 606)—
(A) in subsection (a), strike “Committee on Public Works of the Senate and House of Representatives, respectively” each place it appears and substitute “Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives”; and
(B) in subsection (c)—
(i) strike “Committees on Public Works of the Senate and of the House of Representatives, respectively” and substitute “Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives”; and