Public Law 103-437
[…] (1) striking, in the matter before clause (1), “Committees on Post Office and Civil Service” and substituting “Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Post Office and Civil Service of the House of Representatives”; and
(2) striking, in the matter after clause (4), “Committees on Post Office and Civil Service of the Senate and the House of Representatives” and substituting “Committee on Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Post Office and Civil Service of the House of Representatives”.

SEC. 14. TITLE 40, UNITED STATES CODE.

(a) Section 5(a) of the Public Buildings Amendments of 1972 (40 U.S.C. 602a(a)) is amended by striking “Committees on Public Works of the Senate and House of Representatives” and substituting “Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives”.

(b) The Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) is amended as follows:

(1) In section 7 (40 U.S.C. 606)—