Public Law 103-437
[…] (3) In section 311(b) (43 U.S.C. 1741(b)), strike “Committees on Interior and Insular Affairs of the House and Senate” and substitute “Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate”.

SEC. 17. TITLE 48, UNITED STATES CODE.

(a) The following provisions are amended by striking “Interior and Insular Affairs” each place it appears and substituting “Natural Resources”:

(1) section 22B of the Organic Act of Guam (48 U.S.C. 1424-2).
(2) section 601(c) of the Act of December 24, 1980 (48 U.S.C. 1469d(c)).
(3) section 5003(b) of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1986 (48 U.S.C. 1494a(b)).
(4) section 23 of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands (48 U.S.C. 1613).

(b) Section 1(c) of the Act of October 5, 1974 (48 U.S.C. 1705(c)), is amended by striking “Committees on Interior and Insular Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Senate” and substituting “Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate”.

SEC. 18. TITLE 49, UNITED STATES CODE.

Section 10309(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “Interstate and Foreign Commerce” and substituting “Energy and Commerce”.

Approved November 2, 1994.


LEGISLATIVE HISTORY—H.R. 4777: