Public Law 103-437
[…] (f) The Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) is amended as follows:

(1) In section 11 o. (42 U.S.C. 2014(o)), strike “‘Joint Committee’ means the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy” and substitute “‘Energy Committees’ means the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives”.
(2) In section 51 (42 U.S.C. 2071), strike “Joint Committee” each place it appears and substitute “Energy Committees”.
(3) In section 54 a. (42 U.S.C. 2074(a))—
(A) strike “Joint Committee” the first time it appears and substitute “Energy Committees”; and
(B) strike “Joint Committee shall submit a report to the Congress of its views” and substitute “Energy Committees shall submit to their respective houses reports of their views”.
(4) In sections 58 and 61 (42 U.S.C. 2078, 2091), strike “Joint Committee” each place it appears and substitute “Energy Committees”.
(5) In sections 123, 126, and 128–130 (42 U.S.C. 2153, 2155, 2157–2159), strike “International Relations” each place it appears and substitute “Foreign Affairs”.