Public Law 104-333/Division 1/Title 5
[…] Public Law 104-333/Division 1/Title 5
TITLE V—HISTORIC AREAS AND CIVIL RIGHTS
SEC. 501. THE SELMA TO MONTGOMERY NATIONAL HISTORIC TRAIL.
Section 5(a) of the National Trails System Act (16 U.S.C. 1244(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
“( ) The Selma to Montgomery National Historic Trail, consisting of 54 miles of city streets and United States Highway 80 from Brown Chapel A.M.E. Church in Selma to the State Capitol Building in Montgomery, Alabama, traveled by voting rights advocates during March 1965 to dramatize the need for voting rights legislation, as generally described in the report of the Secretary of the Interior prepared pursuant to subsection (b) of this section entitled “Selma to Montgomery” and dated April 1993. Maps depicting the route shall be on file and available for public inspection in the Office of the National Park Service, Department of the Interior. The trail shall be administered in accordance with this Act, including section 7(h).