Public Law 104-333/Division 1/Title 8
[…] The first Deputy Director shall have responsibility for National Park Service operations, and the second Deputy Director shall have responsibility for other programs assigned to the National Park Service.”.
(2)16 USC 1 note. Effective date and applicaiton.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on February 1, 1997, and shall apply with respect to the individual (if any) serving as the Director of the National Park Service on that date.

(f) National Park System Advisory Board Authorization.

(1) National Park system advisory board.—Section 3 of the Act of August 21, 1935 (49 Stat. 667; 16 U.S.C. 463) is amended as follows:
(A) In subsection (a) by striking the first 3 sentences and inserting in lieu thereof: “There is hereby established a National Park System Advisory Board, whose purpose shall be to advise the Director of the National Park Service on matters relating to the National Park Service, the National Park System, and programs administered by the National Park Service. The Board shall advise the Director on matters submitted to the Board by the Director as well as any other issues identified by the Board. Members of the Board shall be appointed on a staggered term basis by the Secretary for a term not to exceed 4 years and shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary. The Board shall be comprised of no more than 12 persons, appointed from among citizens of the United States having a demonstrated commitment to the mission of the National Park Service. Board members shall be selected to represent various geographic regions, including each of the administrative regions of the National Park Service. At least 6 of the members shall have outstanding expertise in 1 or more of the following fields: history, archeology, anthropology, historical or landscape architecture, biology, ecology, geology, marine science, or social science. At least 4 of the members shall have outstanding expertise and prior experience in the management of national or State parks or protected areas, or national or cultural resources management. The remaining members shall have outstanding expertise in 1 or more of the areas described above or in another professional or scientific discipline, such as financial management, recreation use management, land use planning or business management, important to the mission of the National Park Service. At least 1 individual shall be a locally elected official from an area adjacent to a park. The Board shall hold its first meeting by no later than 60 days after the date on which all members of the Advisory Board who are to be appointed have been appointed. Any vacancy in the Board shall not effect its powers, but shall be filled in the same manner in which the original appointment was made.