Public Law 109-453
[…] (c) Historic Preservation Fund.—Section 108 of the Act (16 U.S.C. 470h) is amended by striking “2005” and inserting “2015”.
(d) Membership of Advisory Council on Historic Preservation.—
- (1) Additional members.—Section 201(a)(4) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 470i(a)(4)) is amended by striking “four” and inserting “seven”.
- (2) Allowing designee for governor member.—Section 201(b) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 470i(b)) is amended by striking “(5) and”.
- (3) Quorum.—Section 201(f) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 470i(f)) is amended by striking “Nine” and inserting “12”.
(e) Financial and Administrative Services for the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation.—Section 205(f) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 470m(f)) is amended to read as follows:
“(f) Financial and administrative services (including those related to budgeting, accounting, financial reporting, personnel and procurement) shall be provided the Council by the Department of the Interior or, at the discretion of the Council, such other agency or private entity that reaches an agreement with the Council, for which payments shall be made in advance or by reimbursement from funds of the Council in such amounts as may be agreed upon by the Chairman of the Council and the head of the agency or, in the case of a private entity, the authorized representative of the private entity that will provide the services. Applicability.When a Federal agency affords such services, the regulations of that agency for the collection of indebtedness of personnel resulting from erroneous payments (5 U.S.C. 5514(b)) shall apply to the collection of erroneous payments made to or on behalf of a Council employee and regulations of that agency for the administrative control of funds (31 U.S.C. 1513(d), 1514) shall apply to appropriations of the Council. The Council shall not be required to prescribe such regulations.”.