Public Law 109-453
[…] (f) Appropriation Authorization of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation.—Section 212(a) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 470t(a)) is amended by striking “for purposes of this title not to exceed $4,000,000 for each fiscal year 1997 through 2005” and inserting “such amounts as may be necessary to carry out this title”.
(g) Effectiveness of Federal Grant and Assistance Programs in Meeting the Purposes and Policies of the National Historic Preservation Act.—Title II of the Act is amended by adding at the end the following new section:
16 USC 470v–2.“SEC. 216. EFFECTIVENESS OF FEDERAL GRANT AND ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.
“(a) Cooperative Agreements.—The Council may enter into a cooperative agreement with any Federal agency that administers a grant or assistance program for the purpose of improving the effectiveness of the administration of such program in meeting the purposes and policies of this Act. Such cooperative agreements may include provisions that modify the selection criteria for a grant or assistance program to further the purposes of this Act or that allow the Council to participate in the selection of recipients, if such provisions are not inconsistent with the grant or assistance program’s statutory authorization and purpose.
“(b) Review of Grant and Assistance Programs.—The Council may—
- “(1) review the operation of any Federal grant or assistance program to evaluate the effectiveness of such program in meeting the purposes and policies of this Act;