Public Law 109-453
[…] Applicability.When a Federal agency affords such services, the regulations of that agency for the collection of indebtedness of personnel resulting from erroneous payments (5 U.S.C. 5514(b)) shall apply to the collection of erroneous payments made to or on behalf of a Council employee and regulations of that agency for the administrative control of funds (31 U.S.C. 1513(d), 1514) shall apply to appropriations of the Council. The Council shall not be required to prescribe such regulations.”.
(f) Appropriation Authorization of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation.—Section 212(a) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 470t(a)) is amended by striking “for purposes of this title not to exceed $4,000,000 for each fiscal year 1997 through 2005” and inserting “such amounts as may be necessary to carry out this title”.
(g) Effectiveness of Federal Grant and Assistance Programs in Meeting the Purposes and Policies of the National Historic Preservation Act.—Title II of the Act is amended by adding at the end the following new section: