Public Law 116-8
[…] (1) in the heading, by inserting ", partnership grants, and pesticide safety education" after "Worker protection";
(2) in clause (i)—
(A) by striking "2017" and inserting "2023"; and
(B) by inserting before the period at the end the following:", with an emphasis on field-worker populations in the United States";
(3) in clause (ii), by striking "2017" and inserting "2023"; and
(4) in clause (iii), by striking "2017" and inserting "2023".
(c) Reforms To Reduce Decision Time Review Periods.—Section 33(e) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136w-8(e)) is amended—
(1) by striking "Pesticide Registration Improvement Extension Act of 2012" and inserting "Pesticide Registration Improvement Extension Act of 2018"; and
(2) by inserting at the end the following new sentence: "Such reforms shall include identifying opportunities for streamlining review processes for applications for a new active ingredient or a new use and providing prompt feedback to applicants during such review process.".
(d) Decision Time Review Periods.—Section 33(f) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136w-8(f)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—