Public Law 117-7
[…] (C) by striking “and” at the end;
(2) in clause (ii)—
(A) by striking “second 6 months” and inserting “6-month period beginning on the day after the last day of the period described in clause (i)”; and
(B) by striking “0.0 percent.” and inserting “4.0 percent; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(iii) with respect to the remaining ½ month in which such order is so effective for such fiscal year, the payment reduction shall be 0.0 percent.”.
SEC. 2. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.
[edit](a) Rural Health Clinic Payments.—
(1) In general.—Section 1833(f)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(f)(3)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A)—
(i) in clause (i), by striking subclauses (I) and (II) and inserting the following:
“(I) with respect to a rural health clinic that had a per visit payment amount established for services furnished in 2020—
“(aa) the per visit payment amount applicable to such rural health clinic for rural health clinic services furnished in 2020, increased by the percentage increase in the MEI applicable to primary care services furnished as of the first day of 2021; or