Public Law 117-7
[…] “(II) submitted an application for enrollment under section 1866(j) (or a request for such a temporary enrollment for such emergency period) that was received not later than December 31, 2020.”.
(2) Effective date.—The amendments made by this subsection shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260).
(b) Additional Amount for Certain Hospitals With High Disproportionate Share.—Effective as if included in the enactment of section 203(a) of title II of division CC of Public Law 116-260, subsection (g) of section 1923 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–4), as amended by such section, is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(3) Continued application of grandfathered transition rule.—Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection (as in effect on October 1, 2021), paragraph (2) of this subsection (as in effect on September 30, 2021, and as applied under section 4721(e) of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997, and amended by section 607 of the Medicare, Medicaid, and SCHIP Balanced Budget Refinement Act of 1999 (Public Law 106-113)) shall apply in determining whether a payment adjustment for a hospital in a State referenced in section 4721(e) of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 during a State fiscal year shall be considered consistent with subsection (c).”.
This work is in the public domain in the U.S. because it is an edict of a government, local or foreign. See § 313.6(C)(2) of the Compendium II: Copyright Office Practices.