Public Law 94-458
[…] Public Law 94-458
2ND SESSION
An Act
To amend the Act approved August 18, 1970, providing for improvement in the administration of the National Park System by the Secretary of the Interior and clarifying authorities applicable to the National Park System, and for other purposes.
Public Law 94-458
94th Congress
[S. 3430]
An Act
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,National Park System.
Administration; authority clarification.
16 USC 1a-2. That section 3 of the Act approved August 18, 1970 (84 Stat. 825; 16 U.S.C. 1a-1 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(1) In subsection (e), after “within an area of the national park system,” insert “, as long as such activity does not jeopardize or unduly interfere with the primary natural or historic resource of the area involved,”.
(2) At the end of subsection (g), change the period to a semicolon and add the following new subsections:
- “(h)Regulations.