Ryan White HIV/AIDS Treatment Extension Act of 2009
[…] (A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by striking “is authorized” and inserting “are authorized”; and
(ii) by inserting before the period at the end “, $36,535,000 for fiscal year 2010, $38,257,000 for fiscal year 2011, $40,170,000 for fiscal year 2012, and $42,178,000 for fiscal year 2013”; and
(B) in paragraph (2)—
(i) by striking “is authorized” and inserting “are authorized”; and
(ii) by inserting before the period at the end “, $13,650,000 for fiscal year 2010, $14,333,000 for fiscal year 2011, $15,049,000 for fiscal year 2012, and $15,802,000 for fiscal year 2013”.
(2) MINORITY AIDS INITIATIVE.—
Section 2693 (42 U.S.C. 300ff–121) is amended—
(A) in subsection (a), by striking “and $139,100,000 for fiscal year 2009.” and inserting “$139,100,000 for fiscal year 2009, $146,055,000 for fiscal year 2010, $153,358,000 for fiscal year 2011, $161,026,000 for fiscal year 2012, and $169,077,000 for fiscal year 2013. The Secretary shall develop a formula for the awarding of grants under subsections (b)(1)(A) and (b)(1)(B) that ensures that funding is provided based on the distribution of populations disproportionately impacted by HIV/AIDS.”;
(B) in subsection (b)(2)—
(i) in subparagraph (A)—
(I) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “competitive,”; and
(II) by adding at the end the following:


``(iv) For fiscal year 2010, $46,738,000.
``(v) For fiscal year 2011, $49,075,000.
``(vi) For fiscal year 2012, $51,528,000.