Shannon v. Wilson/Dissent Newbern
[…] An exception was provided for furnishing wine for a religious ceremony. A second offense within three years of the first offense was made a felony. The penalty was stiffened somewhat by Act 875 of 1993 which called for a fine and imprisonment rather than stating those penalties in the disjunctive.

Although the majority opinion does not mention it, the law, as found in Ark. Code Ann. § 3-3-202(a)(1j (Repl. 1996), continues to make it a crime "to give . . . or otherwise furnish any alcoholic beverage to any person under twenty-one . . . ." In addition, Ark. Code Ann. § 3-3-201 (Repl. 1996) makes a misdemeanor "The sale, giving away, or other disposition of intoxicating liquor to a minor. . . ." whether it is done knowingly or not. See State v. Jarvis, 244 Ark. 753, 427 S.W.2d 531 (1968).