Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2009/Title XIV
[…] - Provided further, That the cost of the amounts provided herein shall be determined as provided under the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661 et. seq.):
- Provided further, That for purposes of section 502(5) of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990, the discount rate in section 502(5)(E) shall be adjusted for market risks: Provided further, That section 504(b) of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661c(b)) shall not apply.
GENERAL PROVISIONS—INTERNATIONAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
[edit]SEC. 1401.
[edit]- Section 17 of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (22 U.S.C. 286e–2) is amended—
- (1) in subsection (a)—
- (A) by inserting “(1)” before “In order to”; and
- (B) by adding at the end the following:
- (1) in subsection (a)—
- “(2) In order to carry out the purposes of a one-time decision of the Executive Directors of the International Monetary Fund (the Fund) to expand the resources of the New Arrangements to Borrow, established pursuant to the decision of January 27, 1997 referred to in paragraph (1) above, and to make other amendments to the New Arrangements to Borrow to achieve an expanded and more flexible New Arrangements to Borrow as contemplated by paragraph 17 of the G–20 Leaders’ Statement of April 2, 2009 in London, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to instruct the United States Executive Director to consent to such amendments notwithstanding subsection (d) of this section, and to make loans, in an amount not to exceed the dollar equivalent of 75,000,000,000 Special Drawing Rights, in addition to any amounts previously authorized under this section and limited to such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriations Acts, except that prior to activation, the Secretary of the Treasury shall report to Congress on whether supplementary resources are needed to forestall or cope with an impairment of the international monetary system and whether the Fund has fully explored other means of funding, to the Fund under article VII, section 1(i), of the Articles of Agreement of the Fund: Provided, That prior to instructing the United States Executive Director to provide consent to such amendments, the Secretary of the Treasury shall consult with the appropriate congressional committees on the amendments to be made to the New Arrangements to Borrow, including guidelines and criteria governing the use of its resources; the countries that have made commitments to contribute to the New Arrangements to Borrow and the amount of such commitments; and the steps taken by the United States to expand the number of countries so the United States share of the expanded New Arrangements to Borrow is representative of its share as of the date of enactment of this Act: Provided further, That any loan under the authority granted in this subsection shall be made with due regard to the