Threats to U.S. Networks/Section 4A
[…] 37. See 47 U.S.C. § 159(a); 47 C.F.R. § 63.20; Fees, Fed. Commc'ns Comm'n, https://www.fcc.gov/licensing-databases/fees.
  38. See 47 U.S.C. § 214(a).
  39. See In the Matter of China Mobile Int'l (USA) Inc., FCC No. 19-38, 34 FCC Red 3361, 3377, ¶33 n.98 (May 10, 2019) (finding that Section 214 authorization would allow China Mobile USA to request interconnection with the networks of other Section 214-authorized U.S. common carriers).
  40. While there is no provision of the U.S. Code or the FCC's regulations that specifically provides for the revocation of international Section 214 authorizations, the FCC's prior revocation decisions generally cite to authority under 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) ("The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this chapter, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions."). See, e.g., In the Matter of IP To Go, LLC, 81 Fed. Reg. 91933 (Dec. 2016); In the Matter of Redes Modernas de la Frontera SA de CV, 81 Fed. Reg. 91932 (Dec. 2016); In the Matter of JuBe Communications LLC, 81 Fed. Reg. 55199 (Aug. 2016).
  41. See Briefing with the Dep't of Homeland Sec.