Urantia Foundation v. Maaherra (895 F.Supp. 1335)
[…] Id. at 19. I disagree. It is the government as creator of laws that must act as their defender if their validity is questioned. In the absence of any argument that the copyright and trademark laws are unconstitutional, I find that the RFRA is inapplicable to the instant case.
IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED that the plaintiff’s motion for partial summary judgment on the Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 defense, filing 185, is granted.
- ↑ 28 U.S.C. § 2403(a) (1988) requires the court to give notice to the Attorney General and allow intervention whenever “the constitutionality of an Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question.” Id.
This work is in the public domain in the United States because it is a work of the United States federal government (see 17 U.S.C. 105).
Public domainPublic domainfalsefalse