Urantia Foundation v. Maaherra (895 F.Supp. 1335)
[…] That, however, is not the situation before me.
The defendant admits that she “does not seek any affirmative relief under this Act.” (Def’s Mem. in Opp’n to Pl.’s Mot. for Partial Summ. J. on RFRA Defense at 18.) Pursuant to the RFRA, the only judicial relief authorized allows “[a] person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section [to] assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c) (emphasis added). I interpret this language to mean that if a court finds that a person’s free exercise of religion has been substantially burdened by a federal or state law and the government fails to demonstrate that the burden “is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and … is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b), then the court must either rule that the law is unconstitutional in toto, or grant an exemption from the law because the law, as applied to the aforementioned individual, is unconstitutional. See, e.g., Murdock v.