Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Act, 2010/Title V
[…] - (1) AMENDMENT—Section 204 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1154) is amended by adding at the end the following:
- (e) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT REQUIREMENT—Section 213A(f)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1183a(5)) is amended by striking clauses (i) and (ii) and inserting:
- "(i) the individual petitioning under section 204 of this Act for the classification of such alien died after the approval of such petition, and the Secretary of Homeland Security has determined for humanitarian reasons that revocation of such petition under section 205 would be inappropriate; or
- "(ii) the alien's petition is being adjudicated pursuant to section 204(l) (surviving relative consideration).".
Sec. 569.