Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008/Division A/Title I/Subtitle A
[…] Sec. 1105. Examiners and Accountants; Authority to Contract for Reviews of Regulated Entities; Ombudsman.
[edit]- (a) In General.—
- Section 1317 of the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 4517) is amended—
- (1) in subsection (a), by striking "enterprise" each place that term appears and inserting "regulated entity";
- Section 1317 of the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 4517) is amended—
- (2) in subsection (b)—
- (A) by inserting "of a regulated entity" after "under this section"; and
- (2) in subsection (b)—
- (B) by striking "to determine the condition of an enterprise for the purpose of ensuring its financial safety and soundness" and inserting "or appropriate";
- (3) in subsection (c), in the second sentence, by inserting before the period "to conduct examinations under this section";
- (4) by redesignating subsections (d) through (f) as subsections (e) through (g), respectively; and