Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008/Division A/Title I/Subtitle B
[…] In an action under this subsection, the validity and appropriateness of the order imposing the penalty shall not be subject to review.
``{e) Settlement by Director.—The Director may compromise, modify, or remit any civil money penalty which may be, or has been, imposed under this section.
``{f) Deposit of Penalties.—The Director shall use any civil money penalties collected under this section to help fund the Housing Trust Fund established under section 1338.´´.
(e) Director Authority.—
(1) Authority to bring a civil action.—
Section 1344(a) of the Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 4584) is amended by striking "The Secretary may request the Attorney General of the United States to bring a civil action" and inserting "The Director may bring a civil action".
(2) Subpoena enforcement.—
Section 1348(c) of the [[Federal Housing Enterprises Financial Safety and Soundness Act of 1992 (12 U.S.C. 4588(c)) is amended by inserting "may bring an action or" before "may request".