Page:Johnson v. Benson (162286) (2020) Order.pdf/10
[…] Here, petitioners have presented a significant constitutional question pertaining to the process and scope of the constitutional right to an election audit—a right explicitly placed in our Constitution by the people themselves, in whom “[a]ll political power is


    Moreover, it would be strange to suggest that MCL 168.479(1) applies only to initiatives and referenda, as precisely that sort of limiting language is found not in MCL 168.479(1) but, rather, MCL 168.479(2), which provides in relevant part that any person who “feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers regarding the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative petition … .” (emphasis added). Therefore, on the basis of the statutory text, I am not nearly as confident as Justice Clement that MCL 168.479(1) does not confer jurisdiction in this Court to hear petitioners’ challenge.