Page:Johnson v. Benson (162286) (2020) Order.pdf/9
[…] Critics of Proposal 3 argued that these changes would increase opportunities for voter fraud and weaken the integrity of the electoral process, thereby placing in doubt the accuracy and integrity of Michigan’s election returns.[1] Proponents responded that Proposal C would promote and ensure the accuracy and integrity of elections by constitutionally guaranteeing the right to audit the results.[2]

In the wake of the very next election cycle to follow the adoption of these sweeping election reforms of 2018, petitioners filed an original action in this Court under Const 1963, art 6, § 4 and MCL 600.217(3) “seeking extraordinary writs of mandamus, prohibition, and declaratory and injunctive relief.” In support of their claims, petitioners invoke MCL 168.479, which specifies that “any person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers may have the determination reviewed by mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court.”[3] Petitioners


  1. See Mack, Michigan Approves Proposal 3’s Election Reforms, MLive (updated January 29, 2019)

    <https://www.mlive.com/news/2018/11/hold_michigan_proposal_3s_elec.html> (accessed December 8, 2020) [https://perma.cc/A8Z9-B46G].

  2. Id.
  3. Justice Clement’s statement concurring in the Court’s order argues that MCL 168.479(1) does not confer jurisdiction in this Court to hear petitioners’ challenge because it is located in the chapter on initiatives and referenda. But the plain language of MCL 168.479(1) is broad: “[A]ny person who feels aggrieved by any determination made by the board of state canvassers may have the determination reviewed by mandamus or other appropriate remedy in the supreme court” (emphasis added).