Page:Slack Technologies v. Pirani.pdf/6
[…] Page:Slack Technologies v. Pirani.pdf/6

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page has been proofread, but needs to be validated.
Cite as: 598 U. S. ____ (2023)
3

Opinion of the Court

may own preexisting shares. Often, too, these shares are not subject to registration requirements. See, e.g., 15 U. S. C. §77d(a)(2) (exempting, among other things, transactions “not involving any public offering”); 17 CFR §230.144(a)(3)(i) (recognizing as exempt certain securities “acquired directly … from the issuer … in a transaction or chain of transactions not involving any public offering”); Hazen 60–61. To prevent the stock price from falling once public trading begins, underwriters may require insiders to consent to a “lockup agreement”—a commitment to hold their unregistered shares for a period of time before selling them on the new public market.