Page:Thaler v. Perlmutter, Response to Motion for Summary Judgment.pdf/26
[…] No copyright in the Work exists and therefore Plaintiff’s common law property and work made for hire arguments do not alter the Office’s conclusion. However, for completeness, Defendants will address each argument.

As an initial matter, Plaintiff’s reliance on common law regarding property ownership is irrelevant because they involve physical rather than intangible property.[2] See Dkt. 16 at 21–24. It is a fundamental principle of intellectual property, confirmed in the Act, that ownership of a material object is distinct from ownership of intangible rights embodied in that object. See 17 U.S.C. § 202 (“Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first


  1. At the outset, the Court should reject Plaintiff’s invocation of common law property principles as a basis for overturning the Office’s decision. Plaintiff did not cite these cases during the registration process, so the Office’s decision did not have the opportunity to consider them.